Kadow v. Interest of First Fed. Bank
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a). In common parlance, RESPA prohibits kickbacks for referrals for real estate settlement service involving federal mortgage loans. However, RESPA's implementing regulations create a safe harbor, and provide that a lender can pay "for services actually performed," even if the services are "tied to referrals." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(1)(iv). Such a payment is improper only if the amount paid "bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided." See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(2); PHH Corp. v. Consumer Fin. Prot.