Kaady v. City of Sandy
[…] I therefore turn to Oregon's survival statute to determine which plaintiffs have standing to sue for the Fourth Amendment violations alleged in the complaint.

2. Survival and Wrongful Death Actions Under Oregon Law

Oregon law provides for the survival of a cause of action for injuries suffered by an individual who dies before judgment is rendered. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.075(1). When an injury results in death, however, "recovery of damages for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the resulting death of the decedent may only be recovered in the wrongful death action." Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.075(3).