Kaady v. City of Sandy
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.075. Under Oregon's wrongful death statute, Samira Kaady remains the only individual with standing, but she may recover on behalf of the estate for the damages that resulted from Fouad's death. Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.020.

As noted, Section 30.075(3) provides that a plaintiff in a survival action may not recover attorney fees "for damages arising out of injuries that result in death." Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.075(3). That section further provides "recovery of damages for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the resulting death of the decedent may only be recovered in the wrongful death action." Id.
Defendants contend that the Oregon legislature added § 30.075(3) to eliminate survival actions when a plaintiff has already brought a wrongful death claim. Under Oregon law, however, a plaintiff may bring both a survival and a wrongful death claim but cannot receive a double recovery.