J.W. v. Maury Cty.
[…] Id. at 914. The Court concluded that, under these circumstances, "the shooting was not by virtue of or under color of the office of Deputy Sheriff." Id. at 914.

This case presents a closer question. Here, Jett was contacted by Mother at least in part because of his position as an SRO. Jett utilized his status as an SRO to persuade Mother to trust him to allow J.W. to sleep at his apartment.

A criminal statute, section 39-16-402 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, is instructive on the interpretation of the phrase "by virtue of or under color of office." Section 39-16-402 provides:

(a) A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly:

. . . (2) Commits an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the servant's official power. . . .

(b) For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), a public servant commits an act under color of office or employment who acts or purports to act in an official capacity or takes advantage of such actual or purported capacity.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-402 (1997) (emphasis added). Thus, when a deputy sheriff intentionally or knowingly uses his office to facilitate a crime, he is acting under color of his office under this statute. See also Tex.