J.W. v. Maury Cty.
[…] Estate of Kirk , 954 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Tenn. 1997).

We first address the issue of whether Jett was acting within the scope of his employment under the TGTLA when he assaulted J.W. The Plaintiffs allege that Jett was acting within the scope of his employment because, as the SRO Manual instructs, Jett was "following up" on his initial contact with J.W. at J.W.'s home, and because he was acting as a "resource" to Mother. The Plaintiffs point to Jett's criminal conviction for "Sexual battery by an authority figure" as showing that Jett was acting in the scope of his employment.

Under section 39-13-527 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, "Sexual battery by an authority figure" can occur when there is an unlawful sexual contact, the victim is between the ages of thirteen and eighteen years, and a "defendant had, at the time of the offense, supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional or occupational status and used such power to accomplish the sexual contact. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-527(a)(1)(A) (2002).

Whether an employee is acting within the scope of employment was recently addressed by this Court in Morris v. Collis Foods, Inc. , No. W2001-00918-COA-R3-CV, 2002 Tenn. App. LEXIS 441 (Tenn.Ct.App. June 19, 2002). The Morris decision states: