Julian v. Julian
[…] Accordingly, I deny the motion to dismiss Richard from the Southflex claim under Rule 12(b)(6). [*39]

Defendants emphasize that the LLC agreements give Francis wide discretion to make decisions for Southflex. See DOB at 17, citing Southflex Agreement § 6.A. Operating agreements of alternative entities may eliminate duties and may exculpate members and managers from breaches of their duties, except for breaches of what colloquially has been called the "duty of good faith and fair dealing." See 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(c) (a "member's or manager's . . . duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the . . . agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing."); Bay Ctr. Apartments Owner, LLC v. Emery Bay PKI, LLC, 2009 Del. Ch. LEXIS 54, 2009 WL 1124451, at * 5 (Del. Ch.