6:17-cv-00790-AA
[…] Here, Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061, like the statute in Missouri State, characterizes attorneys' fees as "costs[.]" This language does not change the analysis, and attorneys' fees authorized by Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061 are considered part of the amount in controversy.
Here, the Complaint asserts plaintiffs "are entitled to an award of their reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred herein pursuant to O[r. Rev. Stat. §] 742.061." Compl. ¶¶ 14, 19 (doc. 1-1). Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061, titled "Recovery of attorney fees in action on policy or contractor's bond", is an underlying statute authorizing an award of attorneys' fees. Therefore, attorneys' fees may be included in the amount in controversy. Galt G/S, 142 F.3d at 1156.