Judon v. City of Charlotte
[…] If such leave is granted plaintiff agrees a proceeding under 42 U.S. C. Section 1983 would be preferable. Accordingly, plaintiff acquiesces to such ruling as the court sees fit as to this claim and cause of action." Id. at 7.

Plaintiff has not filed a motion for leave to amend. Accordingly, the undersigned respectfully recommends that Defendants' Motion to Dismiss be granted as to Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 1981 claim.

C. NCEEPA Claim

Plaintiff alleges race discrimination in the promotional process in violation of N.C.G.S. §143-422.2, commonly known as the North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act (NCEEPA). The Act provides in pertinent part:

It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.
N.C.G.S. §143-422.2.

The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that there is no private right of action under the NCEEPA other than common law wrongful discharge claims "or in connection with other specific statutory remedies." Smith v. First Union Nat.