Jordan v. State
[…] State v. Maghee, 573 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Iowa 1997). “A ground or reason is untenable when it is not supported by substantial evidence or when it is based on an erroneous application of the law.” Graber v. City of Ankeny, 616 N.W.2d 633, 638 (Iowa 2000). We do not disturb a denial of postconviction relief if the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and are justified as a matter of law. Carroll v. State, 466 N.W.2d 269, 271 (Iowa Ct.App.1990).

III. Discussion.

Under Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) (2009), an applicant may seek postconviction relief if “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Jordan claims new witness testimony and phone records constitute “newly discovered evidence” entitling him to a new trial.

We follow the same analysis to assess claims of newly discovered evidence for section 822.2(1)(d) claims and motions for a new trial. Grissom v.