Jones v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] CitiMortgage, Inc., No. A-11-CA-420-SS, 2011 WL 3268307, at *3 (W.D. Tex. July 25, 2011). For this reason, "Texas courts have refused to conflate foreclosure with enforcement of a promissory note." Id. Thus, to foreclose through a deed of trust, a party need not prove that it owns and holds the note. Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 254-55 (5th Cir. 2013).

Under the Texas Property Code, a "mortgagee" or "mortgage servicer" may administer a deed of trust foreclosure on behalf of a mortgagee. Martins, 722 F.3d at 255; Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 51.0002, 51.0025. A mortgagee includes: "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument." Id. § 51.0001(4). The "mortgage servicer" is the "last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument." Id. § 51.0001(3). A mortgagee may be its own mortgage servicer. Id.