Submitted June 6, 1995
[…] On February 11, 1994, SMI filed a motion requesting the trial court to vacate the February 9th order. The trial court denied the motion.
On appeal, SMI contends the trial court erred when it refused to vacate the February 9 order because AJ failed to meet the requirements of S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-10 et seq., and failed to conduct supplementary proceedings as required by Rule 69, SCRCP. We agree.
Judgments generally are enforced by way of writs of execution issued to the sheriff. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-180 (1976) (providing that judgments requiring the payment of money or the delivery of real or personal property "may be enforced in those respects by execution as provided in this Title."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-80 (setting forth the requirements for the contents of the execution, including that it be directed to the sheriff and intelligibly refer to the judgment, stating the court, the county in which the judgment roll or transcript is filed, and the amount of the judgment).