denying as untimely a § 2254 petition seeking belated commencement of statute of limitations under Miller
[…] Virginia Code Section 18.2-10 states that a juvenile convicted of capital murder "shall be" sentenced to life imprisonment, and the Miller Court considered this statute to impose a mandatory, rather than a discretionary, life sentence. See Miller, 132 S. Ct. at 2471 n.10 (citing Brief for Respondent, Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 2012 WL 588454 at *25); Brief for Respondent, Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 2012 WL 588454 at *16-21. Further, Johnson's parole ineligibility was dictated by Virginia Code Section 53.1-151(B)(1), which states, "Any person convicted of three separate felony offense of (i) murder, (if) rape ... or any combination of [those offenses] when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole." Because both Johnson's parole ineligibility and his life sentence were dictated by statute, Johnson's sentence was a mandatory life sentence within the meaning of Miller.