No. 16521.
[…] This opinion rests upon several authorities which we shall discuss.
(1) Article VI, Section 20 of the California Constitution and California Penal Code § 684 require all criminal actions to be prosecuted and styled in the name of the People of the State of California, and by their authority. In the instant case, this was done.
The proceedings in the Municipal Court were entitled People v. Blackman, et al. (Ex. A attached to Appellant's Complaint.)
(2) Calif.Gov.Code § 26501. This requires the district attorney to "institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses." This puts no duty on him alone to seek the charge or produce evidence sufficient to constitute a reasonable suspicion.