concluding " challenge to Virginia's discretionary sentencing guidelines fails to involve an evaluation of the Constitution or laws of the United States"
[…] Johnson's prior LSD conviction in 1982 in Portsmouth, Virginia. Your question has been previously raised in our Court regarding this issue, and the Court has ruled the guideline was prepared correctly.
(Respt.'s Br. Ex. F (Jan. 16, 2007 Letter from Glenn Crim to James Broccoletti).)
"The failure to follow any or all of the provisions of [the sentencing guidelines] . . . in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief." Va. Code § 19.2-298.01(F).
Petitioner was convicted of three counts of distribution of cocaine in violation of section 18.2-248(A) of the Virginia Code. The penalty provision for that crime was set forth in § 18.2-248(C), which provided, in pertinent part that:
Except as provided in subsection Cl, any person who violates this section with respect to a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall upon conviction be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than 40 years and fined not more than $500,000. Upon a second or subsequent conviction of such a violation, any such person may, in the discretion of the court or jury imposing the sentence, be sentenced to imprisonment for life or for any period not less than five years and be fined not more than $500,000.
Va. Code § 18.2-248(C) (West 2006). Because, prior to the instant convictions, Petitioner had been convicted of a violation of § 18.2-248, he was subject to enhanced penalty provisions set forth in § 18.2-248(C).