Johnson v. Johnson
[…] To the extent the wife's argument can be construed as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court's denial of retroactive child support, that issue can be considered on appeal under Florida Rule of Family Law Procedure 12.530(e). Moreover, parents may not waive children's rights to retroactive support. See Kirtley v. Fla. Dep't of Revenue , 221 So. 3d 1267, 1268 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (finding trial court abused its discretion in denying retroactive child support based on mother's purported waiver).

Section 61.30(17), Florida Statutes, provides:

(17) In an initial determination of child support, whether in a paternity action, dissolution of marriage action, or petition for support during the marriage, the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition, regardless of whether that date precedes the filing of the petition. In determining the retroactive award in such cases, the court shall consider the following:

(a) The court shall apply the guidelines schedule in effect at the time of the hearing subject to the obligor's demonstration of his or her actual income, as defined by subsection (2), during the retroactive period. Failure of the obligor to so demonstrate shall result in the court using the obligor's income at the time of the hearing in computing child support for the retroactive period.

(b) All actual payments made by a parent to the other parent or the child or third parties for the benefit of the child throughout the proposed retroactive period.

(c) The court should consider an installment payment plan for the payment of retroactive child support.

"A trial court abuses its discretion when it fails to award retroactive support ... when there is a need for child support and an ability to pay." Leventhal v. Leventhal , 885 So. 2d 919, 920 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004).