Johnson v. Iowa Bd. of Parole
[…] Because the DOC did not provide this information to the Board of Parole, Johnson contends the DOC's violation of section 906.6 denied him a fair and "individualized" parole consideration.

We conclude section 906.6 only requires the DOC to provide the Board of Parole with information requested by the Board. Because the DOC is not obligated to create such annual reports, the DOC has not violated section 906.6.

Johnson also contends the Board did not apply all the criteria set forth in section 906.5(3) when considering his parole. Section 906.5(3) states:

At the time of a review conducted under this section, the board shall consider all pertinent information regarding the person, including the circumstances of the person's offense, any presentence report which is available, the previous social history and criminal record of the person, the person's conduct, work, and attitude in prison, and the reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made.

Iowa Administrative Code r. 205-8.10 also lists factors the Board may consider in the parole or work release decision.