Johnson v. Buckley
[…] Buckley's cervical fracture injury to a reasonable degree of medical probability. However, given the medical testimony about what is depicted on x-rays taken immediately after the accident, and given the Buckleys' testimony about the pain Mr. Buckley suffered after the accident, we find that this argument lacks merit.

The Johnsons also argue that the exhibit was erroneously admitted without any physician testimony about the reasonableness and necessity of the charges. However, West Virginia Code § 57-5-4j provides that "[p]roof that medical, hospital and doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease or injury shall be prima facie evidence that such bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable." The Johnsons do not point us to any place in the record where this prima facie evidence was disputed.

Accordingly, we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this exhibit.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.

Affirmed.

CONCURRED IN BY: