finding reasonable rates of $325 per hour for Mr. Potter and $175 per hour for Mr. Price
[…] ECF No. 36. Judgment in favor of Plaintiff was entered the same day. ECF No. 37. Plaintiff now moves for attorney's fees, ECF No. 38, and that motion is GRANTED in part. Plaintiff is entitled to $13,557.50 in attorney's fees and $4,584.65 in litigation expenses.
Because oral argument would not have been of material assistance, this matter has been submitted on the briefs. E.D. Cal. L.R. 230(g). --------
STANDARD
Both the ADA and Unruh Civil Rights Act permit the prevailing party in disability access litigation to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to "allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. "[A] prevailing plaintiff under a statute so worded 'should ordinarily recover an attorney's fee unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust.'" Barrios v. Cal. Interscholastic Fed'n, 277 F.3d 1128, 1134 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Hensley v.