Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Phoenix Promotions LLC
[…] Coyne, 2012 WL 761688 at *5. The service order informed Defendants that the parties' agreement included the terms and conditions, and directed Defendants to Comcast's website. That Defendants chose not to read the terms and conditions is of no moment. See id. (imposing liability despite the fact that the defendant did not read Comcast's terms and conditions). The court finds that Defendants were not "authorized" to exhibit the Program pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 553.

III. Damages

Plaintiff seeks statutory and enhanced damages under 47 U.S.C. § 553(c). A prevailing plaintiff may recover "an award of statutory damages for all violations involved in the action, in a sum of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii). Although courts have not adopted a uniform approach, statutory damages awarded by the court "should take into account the proportionality between the loss suffered by the plaintiff and the profit gained by the defendant." J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v.