Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Phoenix Promotions LLC
[…] Terms and Conditions at ¶ 21.1 (revised August 2007), Pl.'s Ex. F.

Based upon this language, Plaintiff contends that Defendants knew that they were not authorized to obtain and exhibit the Program. Defendants disclaim any knowledge of the Comcast terms and conditions. Plaintiff contends that Defendants' showing of the Program without paying the commercial license fee violates 47 U.S.C. § 553, which provides:

No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.
Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff's argument is that Comcast did not have the authority to allow Defendants to obtain the Program at the residential rate instead of the commercial rate.