Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Phoenix Promotions LLC
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c). When reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the facts and any reasonable inferences drawn from the facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986).

II. Liability under 47 U.S.C. § 553

Both sides seek summary judgment. In support of their motion, Defendants rely primarily on J & J Productions, Inc. v. Schmalz, 745 F. Supp.2d 844 (S.D. Ohio 2010), in which the court found that a bar owner did not violate 47 U.S.C. § 553 when it ordered and paid for a program that the cable operator was not authorized to broadcast. The court explained:

Under the plain language of the statute, "[n]o person shall . . . receive . . . any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator. . . ." Nowhere in this language is the term "cable operator" qualified with language indicating that the cable operator must be an "authorized" cable operator. We believe this to be a relevant distinction.