acknowledging need for discovery to determine whether DYRS employee defendants breached ministerial duties
[…] As stated, the “transactional facts” identified in the two Complaints (that is, the District Court Complaint and the Complaint sub judice ) are literally identical with the exception of the defendants referenced in the allegations. Compare Compl. 16–48, and D. Del. Compl. 10–46. Likewise, the relief sought in both complaints (compensatory and punitive damages for physical and emotional injuries resulting from the assault and rape) is identical. Compare Compl. 59–62, 66–69 and D. Del. Compl. 53, 61, 83–86.
FN98. See Ikeda v. Molock, 603 A.2d 785, 786 (Del.1991).
FN99. See 10 Del. C. § 6306(b) (“If relief can be obtained as provided in the subsection [third-party practice] no independent action shall be maintained to enforce the claim for contribution.”).
Nor can Plaintiff credibly argue that the Defendants sub judice will not be subjected to duplicitous litigation or multiple judgments.