acknowledging need for discovery to determine whether DYRS employee defendants breached ministerial duties
[…] C. Qualified Immunity
When State actors or employees are sued in their individual capacities, they are exempt from liability (known as “qualified immunity”) pursuant to the STCA when: (1) the alleged act or failure to act arises out of and in connection with the performance of official duties involving the exercise of discretion; (2) the act or failure to act was done (or not done) in good faith; and (3) the act or failure to act was done without gross negligence.
A plaintiff need only prove the absence of one of these elements to defeat qualified immunity.
10 Del. C. § 4001.
FN64. Id. (“[T]he plaintiff shall have the burden of proving the absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity as set forth in this section.”).
FN65. Estate of Martin v. State, 2001 WL 112100, *5 (Del.Super. Jan. 17, 2001) (quoting Scarborough v. Alexis duPont High Sch., 1986 WL 10507, *2 (Del.Super. Sept. 17, 1986)).
FN66. Scarborough, 1986 WL 10507, at *2 (inside quotation marks omitted) (citation omitted).
FN67. Sussex County v.