No. 06-96-00119-CR.
[…] As recognized in Greenwood, there is a conflict between the general statute stating that credit must be given to an imprisoned defendant and the language used in the specific state jail felony statute. We agree with the Fort Worth court that the more specific language of the state jail felony statute controls in this case over the language governing the conduct of trials in general. The state jail felony statute provides in relevant part:
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 1997) provides:
In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.
A judge may credit against any time a defendant is subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility after revocation of community supervision time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court.