No. 06-96-00119-CR.
[…] The statute clearly provides the trial court with the discretion to decide whether to provide such credit; thus the trial court did not err in its application of the statute. Ex parte Harris, 946 S.W.2d at 81. The issue raised in this case, however, was not before either the Court of Criminal Appeals in Harris or the Fort Worth Court of Appeals in Greenwood. We are evidently the first court to be squarely confronted with the question of whether this statute passes constitutional muster under Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution, which states:
No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.
The most recent case analyzing the constitutionality of a statute allowing the trial judge discretion in determining whether to award credit to a defendant detained on a revocation warrant is Ex parte Price, 922 S.W.2d 957 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).