Jennings v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] With respect to the required uninsured motorist coverage, the General Assembly has provided in Art. 48A, § 541(c)(2), as follows:

"However, the insurer may exclude from coverage benefits for the named insured or members of his family residing in the household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured motor vehicle that is owned by the named insured or a member of his immediate family residing in his household."

No similar provision has been enacted with regard to the required liability coverage.

Under § 17-103(b) of the Transportation Article, setting forth the required security for liability claims, an automobile liability insurance policy

"shall provide for at least:

(1) The payment of claims for bodily injury or death arising from an accident of up to $20,000 for any one person and up to $40,000 for any two or more persons, in addition to interest and costs;

(2) The payment of claims for property of others damaged or destroyed in an accident of up to $10,000, in addition to interest and costs. . . ."

The exclusion of a large category of claimants, suffering bodily injury arising from accidents, is not consistent with this language.