holding that deemed admissions supported damage amounts claimed by plaintiff and granting summary judgment on the same.
[…] Plaintiff sought recovery under § 2307.60, as required by § 2307.61. Section 2307.60 of the Ohio Revised Code states in relevant part that:
(A)(1) Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.
Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60. Section 2307.61 of the Ohio Revised Code provides in relevant part that:
(A) If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property, the property owner may recover as follows:
(1) In the civil action, the property owner may elect to recover moneys as described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section:
* * *
(b) Liquidated damages in whichever of the following amounts is greater:
(i) Two hundred dollars;
(ii) Three times the value of the property at the time it was willfully damaged or was the subject of a theft offense, irrespective of whether the property is recovered by way of replevin or otherwise, is destroyed or otherwise damaged, is modified or otherwise altered, or is resalable at its full market price. This division does not apply to a check, negotiable order of withdrawal, share draft, or other negotiable instrument that was returned or dishonored for insufficient funds by a financial institution if the check, negotiable order of withdrawal, share draft, or other negotiable instrument was presented by an individual borrower to a licensee under sections 1321.35 to 1321.48 of the Revised Code for a loan transaction.
Ohio Revised Code § 2307.61. Here, Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants have committed theft by deception and Plaintiff has succeeded in summary judgment on its corresponding intentional tort claims of both conversion and fraud. Section 2307.61 requires Plaintiff to show either willful damage to its property or the commission of a theft offense by Defendants "as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property." Ohio Rev. Code. § 2307.61. Section 2913.02 is the theft statute, which includes theft by deception. It provides in relevant part: