Case No.: 14-cv-05639 JSC
[…] I. Claim Preclusion Bars Plaintiff's Claims
A. Choice of Law
A defendant may raise the affirmative defense of claim preclusion by motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Scott v. Kuhlman, 746 F.2d 1377, 1378 (9th Cir. 1984). For the following reasons, the Court has determined that California claim preclusion principles, not federal, apply to the instant matter.
The Constitution provides that "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State." U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. To effectuate this provision and extend its reach to the federal courts, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which provides that the "Acts, records, and judicial proceedings" of "any State . . . of the United States . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state . . . from which they are taken." Section 1738 requires that federal courts "give to a state-court judgment the same preclusive effect as would be given that judgment under the law of the State in which the judgment was rendered." White v.