adopting the so-called "statutory approach"
[…] Record Document 18 at 20-39.
The FCRA contains two preemption provisions that are relevant to this case: Section 1681h(e), which provides qualified immunity to furnishers of credit information, and Section 1681t(b), which outlines absolute immunity from certain types of state law claims. See Meisel v. USA Shade & Fabric Structures Inc., 795 F.Supp.2d 481, 486 (N.D. Tex. 2011), citing DiPrinzio v. MBNA America Bank, N.A., 2005 WL 2039175, *3 (E.D. Pa. 2005). Section 1681h(e) states:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681 m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.Section 1681t(b)(1)(F), the subsection relevant to this case, provides:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—
* * *