James B. v. Berryhill
[…] Finally, the Court notes that RFC is an administrative finding, not a medical determination, and need not match any physician's opinion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2) ("Although we consider opinions from medical sources on issues such as . . . your residual functional capacity . . the final responsibility for deciding these issues is reserved to the Commissioner"); Vertigan, 260 F.3d at 1049 ("[i]t is clear that it is the responsibility of the ALJ, not the claimant's physician, to determine residual functional capacity"). The ALJ is responsible for assessing a claimant's RFC based on the record as a whole. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a).