James B. v. Berryhill
[…] AR 25-26. For the same reasons, the ALJ appropriately discounted the significant mental limitations that the consultative examiners endorsed for being inconsistent with the evidence in the record as a whole. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(4) ("the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion"). The ALJ recognized that Drs. Howard and Franklin examined Plaintiff, but also appropriately considered supportability and consistency with the record as a whole in affording greater weight to the State agency psychologists' opinions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c); Bray v.