James B. v. Berryhill
[…] AR 20.

With respect to social functioning, Plaintiff contends the ALJ erred because, while he cites to Parole Outpatient Clinic records to support the claim that Plaintiff has no social problems, the ALJ "ignores the diagnosis of Antisocial Personality Disorder in the same records." Pl.'s Mot. at 15. The record does reflect a diagnosis of Antisocial Personality Disorder. AR 728. However, a diagnosis alone is insufficient to establish an impairment is severe, much less that an impairment is presumptively disabling. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) ("[I]mpairment(s) cannot meet the criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis."); Leddy v. Berryhill, 702 F. App'x 647, 648 (9th Cir. 2017) ("The existence of a mental impairment alone does not establish functional limitation or disability") (citing Matthews, 10 F.3d at 680); Chapple v. Berryhill, 2017 WL 3721584, at *9 (N.D. Cal.