James B. v. Berryhill
[…] The ALJ also pointed out that Plaintiff's claim of hallucinations was inconsistent with his treatment records, which reflected largely normal mental status findings and no reports of hallucinations of any kind. See AR 719, 721, 781-82, 798-99, 804, 821, 837, 850, 889, 894, 906, 918. In determining credibility, an ALJ properly considers whether there are any such inconsistencies in the evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4) ("We will consider whether there are any inconsistencies in the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between your statements and the rest of the evidence.").

Plaintiff argues the ALJ should not have considered his inconsistent mental health care because he "was indigent at all times relevant to the case." Pl.'s Mot. at 16. However, the ALJ did not specifically discount Plaintiff's self-reported symptoms for that reason.