James B. v. Berryhill
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds the ALJ's determination that Plaintiff's impairments did not meet or equal a listed impairment was supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole, and the decision must be affirmed.

F. Plaintiff's Credibility

Finally, Plaintiff argues the ALJ failed to consider the entire case record and provide clear and convincing reasons for finding his testimony was not credible. Pl.'s Mot. at 15.

1. Legal Standard

Congress expressly prohibits granting disability benefits based solely on a claimant's subjective complaints. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A) ("An individual's statement as to pain or other symptoms shall not alone be conclusive evidence of disability"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a) (an ALJ will consider all of a claimant's statements about symptoms, including pain, but statements about pain or other symptoms "will not alone establish" the claimant's disability).