James B. v. Berryhill
[…] Based on this definition, the record is somewhat unclear as to Plaintiff's education level. Regardless, even if the ALJ mischaracterized Plaintiff's education in his hypothetical question at the second hearing, Plaintiff has failed to meet his burden of showing how any such error was harmful. See Molina, 674 F.3d at 1111. The ALJ found that Plaintiff's past work was unskilled, he had no transferrable skills, and he could perform only unskilled jobs. AR 27. Plaintiff has not shown that a lower education level would have required a different outcome. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3) ("Limited education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs.") with 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(4) ("High school education and above. . . . We generally consider that someone with these educational abilities can do semi-skilled through skilled work."). As the ALJ did not determine that Plaintiff could perform semi-skilled or skilled jobs, any error regarding whether Plaintiff completed any of the 12th grade is harmless because the ALJ limited Plaintiff to unskilled jobs.