Case No. 2D17-2709
[…] "In conformance with section 61.30, the case law is ‘well-settled that a trial court errs by failing to make findings of fact regarding the parties' incomes when determining child support.’ " M.M. v. J.H., 251 So.3d 970, 972 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018) (quoting Wilcox v. Munoz, 35 So.3d 136, 139 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) ). Because the guidelines are based on the parents' combined net income and there is an absence of findings as to same in the appellate record, this court cannot conduct a meaningful appellate review of the child support award. See § 61.30(6) (mandating that the "guidelines schedule shall be applied to the combined net income to determine the minimum child support need"); see also M.M., 251 So.3d at 972 ; Thilem v. Thilem, 662 So.2d 1314, 1316 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) ("[T]he trial court erred in failing to distinguish gross from net income, which is crucial to properly applying the guidelines.").