Case No. 2D17-2709
[…] We will address each argument in turn.
Section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2016), establishes a guidelines schedule that trial courts must apply in making an award of child support. The child support guideline amount presumptively establishes the amount the trial court shall award as child support. § 61.30(1)(a). The trial court has discretion to deviate from a presumptive child support award by more than five percent "only upon a written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate." Id.