finding this Court’s jurisdiction is derivative of the Commission’s "jurisdiction"
[…] Finding her appeal untimely, the Commission dismissed it for lack of jurisdiction. This appeal follows.
Standard of Review
This Court is authorized by article V, section 18 of the Missouri Constitution to determine if the Commission's decision is "authorized by law" and "supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record." Darr v. Roberts Marketing , 428 S.W.3d 717, 719 (2014) (citing Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm'n , 596 S.W.2d 413, 417 (Mo. banc 1980) ). Under section 288.210(4) of the Missouri Employment Security Law, this Court may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the Commission if "there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award." Ward v. Div. of Emp't Sec. , 600 S.W.3d 283, 286 (Mo. App. W.D. 2020).
All statutory references are to RSMo 2016 unless otherwise indicated.
On appeal, we "may only address the issues that were determined by the Commission and may not consider issues that were not before the Commission."