Case No. 14-CV-00735-LHK
[…] Nor do Defendants contest that class litigation would be more efficient than alternative methods. Instead, Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot show that class litigation is superior because Defendant Persolve, LLC has a negative net worth and class litigation would result in zero recovery for class members. As to Defendant Stride Card, Defendants contend that any recovery would be de minimis because Stride Card's net worth is less than $35,000. Opp. at 7. Under the FDCPA, individual plaintiffs can recover actual damages and up to $1,000 in additional damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1)-(2)(A). In a class action under the FDCPA, each named plaintiff may seek up to $1,000 in additional damages, but the class recovery cannot "exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of net worth of the debt collector." Id. § 1692k(a)(2)(B). According to Defendants, because Defendants have little or no net worth, class litigation is not superior to individual litigation, as 1 percent of Defendants' negative or de minimis net worth would result in little or no recovery for the class.