No. 18922.
[…] Neither party has cited any California law on this issue. In the absence of appropriate references to the applicable law of a foreign jurisdiction, that law will be presumed to be the same as Utah law. Booth v. Crompton, Utah, 583 P.2d 82 (1978); Maple v. Maple, Utah, 566 P.2d 1229 (1977).
If California law were to be applied, defendant Bunker's action would only be barred to the extent it is greater than the plaintiff's claim. See Cal.Civ. Code § 431.70 (Deering 1972) which provides in relevant part:
Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in his answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting his claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations.
Salt Lake City v. Telluride Power Co., 82 Utah 607, 17 P.2d 281 (1932), held that if a defendant had a counterclaim that otherwise would have been barred by a statute of limitations, the counterclaim could be set-off against the plaintiff's claim, notwithstanding the statute of limitations. The Court's analysis was based on Comp. Laws of Utah section 6578 (1917) which provided in relevant part:
When cross-demands have existed between persons under such circumstances that, if one had brought an action against the other, a counterclaim could have been set up, the two demands shall be deemed compensated so far as they equal each other. . . .
See also Stewart Livestock Co. v. Ostler, 105 Utah 529, 144 P.2d 276 (1943); Annot., 1 A.L.R.2d 630, § 13 (1948).
Rule 13(i) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure adopted that law.