relying on stated purpose in legislative scheme at issue to ascertain dominant purpose of enactment
[…] (1) Passing the test for lead-contaminated dust under § 6–816 of this subtitle; or
(2)(i) Repeating the lead hazard reduction treatments specified in subsection (a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), and (x) of this section; and
(ii) Ensuring that the lead hazard reduction treatments specified in subsection (a)(2)(iv), (v), (vi), (vii),(viii), and (ix) of this section are still in effect.”
Section 6–817 provides in part as follows:
“§ 6–817. Compliance requirements; loss of liability protection; cost of temporary relocation.
(a) Fifty percent compliance required; loss of liability protection.—(1) On and after February 24, 2001, an owner of affected properties shall ensure that at least 50% of the owner's affected properties have satisfied the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle, without regard to the number of affected properties in which there has been a change in occupancy.
(2)(i) Notwithstanding any other remedy that may be available, an owner who fails to meet the requirements of subsections (a)(1) and (c) of this section shall lose the liability protection under § 6–836 of this subtitle for any alleged injury or loss caused by the ingestion of lead by a person at risk that is first documented by a test for EBL of 20ug/dl [micrograms per deciliter] or more performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive, of 15 ug/dl or more performed on or after February 24, 2006, in any of the owner's units that have not satisfied the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle and the inspection requirement of subsection (c) of this section.
(ii) On or after the date that the owner meets the requirements of subsections (a)(1) and (c) of this section, the liability protection under § 6–836 of this subtitle shall be reinstated for any alleged injury or loss caused by the ingestion of lead by a person at risk that is first documented by a test for EBL of 20 ug/dl or more performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive, or 15 ug/dl or more performed on or after February 24, 2006.
(b) One-hundred percent compliance; loss of liability protection.—(1) On and after February 24, 2006, an owner of affected properties shall ensure that 100% of the owner's affected properties in which a person at risk resides, and of whom the owner has been notified in writing, have satisfied the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle.