relying on stated purpose in legislative scheme at issue to ascertain dominant purpose of enactment
[…] Sections 6–815 through 6–824 comprise Part IV of the Act, titled “Risk Reduction Standard for Affected Property.” These sections establish detailed and mandatory risk reduction standards for affected property, set forth a schedule for bringing affected property into compliance with the risk reduction standards, and provide that the owner of affected property may lose liability protection for non-compliance. Section 6–818 provides for inspections of
Section 6–815 provides in part as follows:
“§ 6–815. Satisfaction of risk reduction standards; enforcement officer.
(a) On first change of occupancy.—No later than the first change in occupancy in an affected property that occurs on or after February 24, 1996, before the next tenant occupies the property, an owner of an affected property shall initially satisfy the risk reduction standard established under this subtitle by:
(1) Passing the test for lead-contaminated dust under § 6–816 of this subtitle provided that any chipping, peeling, or flaking paint has been removed or repainted on:
(i) The exterior painted surfaces of the residential building in which the rental dwelling unit is located; and
(ii) The interior painted surfaces of the rental dwelling unit; or
(2) Performing the following lead hazard reduction treatments:
(i) A visual review of all exterior and interior painted surfaces;
(ii) The removal and repainting of chipping, peeling, or flaking paint on exterior and interior painted surfaces;