relying on stated purpose in legislative scheme at issue to ascertain dominant purpose of enactment
[…] Section 6–827 states:
“§ 6–827. Applicability.
This part applies to all potential bases of liability for alleged injury or loss to a person caused by the ingestion of lead by a person at risk in an affected property.”
Section 6–828 appears to grant immunity from personal injury suits to an owner, if that owner has complied with the statute, unless certain notice is given to the owner and the owner has been given the opportunity to make a qualified offer. Section 6–828 provides as follows:
“§ 6–828. Failure to give notice to owner in compliance.
(a) Applicability.—This section applies to an owner of an affected property who has, with respect to the affected property, complied with the applicable requirements of §§ 6–811, 6–812, 6–815, 6–817, and 6–819 of this subtitle, and has sent to the tenant the notices required by §§ 6–820 and 6–823 of this subtitle.
(b) In general.—A person may not bring an action against an owner of an affected property for damages arising from alleged injury or loss to a person at risk caused by the ingestion of lead by a person at risk that is first documented by a test for EBL of 25 ug/dl [micrograms per deciliter] or more performed between February 24, 1996 and February 23, 2001, inclusive, or 20 ug/dl or more performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive, or 15 ug/dl or more performed on or after February 24, 2006, unless the owner has been given:
(1) Written notice from any person that the elevated blood level of a person at risk is:
(i) Greater than or equal to 25 ug/dl as first documented by a test for EBL performed between February 24, 1996 and February 23, 2001, inclusive;
(ii) Between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive, an EBL greater than or equal to 20 ug/dl as first documented by a test for EBL performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive; or
(iii) On or after February 24, 2006, an EBL greater than or equal to 15 ug/dl as first documented by a test for EBL performed on or after February 24, 2006; and
(2) An opportunity to make a qualified offer under § 6–831 of this subtitle.”