relying on stated purpose in legislative scheme at issue to ascertain dominant purpose of enactment
[…] (a) In general.—Payments under a qualified offer for temporary relocation shall include:
(1) Transportation expenses;
(2) The rent or per diem cost of temporary lead-safe housing;
(3) Meal expenses, if the temporary lead-safe housing does not contain meal preparation facilities; and
(4) The cost of moving, hauling, or storing furniture or other personal belongings.
(b) Reoccupation of affected property prohibited.—The household of the person at risk may not reoccupy the affected property until the property has been certified as lead-safe.”
Section 6–840 sets forth the maximum amounts payable under a qualified offer as follows:
“§ 6–840. Aggregate maximum amounts payable; payment; payments not income or asset.
(a) Aggregate maximum amounts payable.—The amounts payable under a qualified offer made under this part are subject to the following aggregate maximum caps:
(1) $7,500 for all medically necessary treatments as provided and limited in § 6–839(a) and (b) of this subtitle; and
(2) $9,500 for relocation benefits which shall include:
(i) Relocation expenses;
(ii) A rent subsidy, up to 150% of the existing rent each month, for the period until the person at risk reaches the age of 6 years, or in the case of a pregnant woman, until the child born as a result of that pregnancy reaches the age of 6 years; and
(iii) Incidental expenses which may be incurred by the household, such as transportation and child care expenses.
(b) Expenses to be paid to provider; exceptions.—All payments under a qualified offer specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be paid to the provider of the service, except that payment of incidental expenses as provided by subsection (a)(2)(iii) of this section may be paid directly to the person at risk, or in the case of a child, to the parent or legal guardian of the person at risk.
(c) Payments not income or asset.—The payments under a qualified offer may not be considered income or an asset of the person at risk, the parent of a person at risk who is a child, the legal guardian, or a person who accepts the offer on behalf of a person at risk who is a child under § 6–833 of this subtitle for the purposes of determining eligibility for any State entitlement program.”
The Act, in § 6–835, provides that “[a]cceptance of a qualified offer by a person at risk, or by a parent [or] legal guardian” of a person at risk, “releases all potential liability of the offeror, the offeror's insured or principal.”