relying on stated purpose in legislative scheme at issue to ascertain dominant purpose of enactment
[…] A “person at risk” is defined as “a child or a pregnant woman who resides or regularly spends at least 24 hours per week in an affected property” (§ 6–801(p)). “Child” is defined as “an individual under the age of 6 years” (§ 6–801(d)). A “qualified offer” is designed to cover some expenses which are incurred on behalf of an affected person at risk. Nevertheless, the maximum amount payable under a qualified offer is only $17,000, and most of this is payable to the provider of medical or other services and not to the person at risk.
Section 6–839 of the Act provides as follows:
“§ 6–839. Expenses and costs included in qualified offer; certification of compliance; regulations.
(a) Reasonable expenses and costs.—Whenever a qualified offer is made under this part, the qualified offer shall include payment for reasonable expenses and costs up to the amount specified in § 6–840 of this subtitle for:
(1) The relocation of the household of the person at risk to lead-safe housing of comparable size and quality that may provide:
(i) The permanent relocation of the household of the affected person at risk to lead-safe housing, including relocation expenses, a rent subsidy, and incidental expenses; or
(ii) The temporary relocation of the household of the affected person at risk to lead-safe housing while necessary lead hazard reduction treatments are being performed in the affected property to make that affected property lead-safe; and
(2) Medically necessary treatment for the affected person at risk as determined by the treating physician or other health care provider or case manager of the person at risk that is necessary to mitigate the effects of lead poisoning, as defined by the Department by regulation, and, in the case of a child, until the child reaches the age of 18 years.
(b) Reasonable medical expenses.—An offeror is required to pay reasonable expenses for the medically necessary treatments under subsection (a)(2) of this section if coverage for these treatments is not otherwise provided by the Maryland Medical Assistance Program under Title 15, Subtitle 1 of the Health–General Article or by a third-party health insurance plan under which the person at risk has coverage or in which the person at risk is enrolled.
(c) Certification of compliance.—A qualified offer shall include a certification by the owner of the affected property, under the penalties of perjury, that the owner has complied with the applicable provisions of Parts III and IV of this subtitle in a manner that qualifies the owner to make a qualified offer under this part.