relying on stated purpose in legislative scheme at issue to ascertain dominant purpose of enactment
[…] In the instant case, however, no qualified offer was made and, presumably, was not required to be made. Where no qualified offer is made, the plaintiffs have no remedy under the statute.
Where a qualified offer is made, the maximum amount payable under the offer is $17,000, consisting of “$7,500 for all medically necessary treatments” and “$9,500 for relocation benefits,” (§ 6–840(a)(1) and (2)). “Relocation benefits” include “(i) Relocation expenses; (ii) A rent subsidy ...; and (iii) Incidental expenses which may be incurred by the household, such as transportation and child care expenses.” § 6–840(a)(2). Moreover, § 6–840(b) provides that “[a]ll payments under a qualified offer ... shall be paid to the provider of the service, except that payment of incidental expenses ... may be paid directly to the person at risk, or in the case of a child, to the parent or the legal guardian....”
For a child who is found to be permanently brain damaged from ingesting lead paint, proximately caused by the landlord's negligence, the maximum amount of compensation under a qualified offer is minuscule. It is almost no compensation.