No. 84475.
[…] Also, like Daniels, the crimes for which Jackson was convicted do not contain a provision for a minimum mandatory sentence.
Finally, the State argues that section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (1993), which gives the trial court discretion to impose sentencing either consecutively or concurrently, applies to all criminal offenses because section 775.021(2) specifically states: "The provisions of this chapter are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the code otherwise provides." Thus, the State claims that because the possession-of-firearm statute at issue here does not "otherwise provide," the trial court had discretion to impose a consecutive sentence. We have rejected this argument in both Daniels and Hale.