holding that being passenger in vehicle alone was not sufficient to show personal possession of, or distinct and conscious right to, stolen goods
[…] The convictions in Cause Numbers 306,983 and 306,982, must be reversed.
The appellant maintains that fundamental error exists in the failure of the judgment and sentence to comply with the decision in Cause Number 306,983. In view of the foregoing disposition of the conviction, this ground of error need not be addressed.
III.
Appellant asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction for attempted capital murder. Specifically, appellant contends that there was no showing that appellant knew Officer Hurley was a peace officer. In pertinent part, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.03, provides:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and:
"(1) the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman. [Emphasis added.]
Evidence was introduced at trial which demonstrated that Officer Hurley was driving a "plain light green colored '75 Dodge." The vehicle was equipped with a siren and flashing roof top flashing lights which were employed in the pursuit of the van in which appellant was riding.