Jackson v. Olsen
[…] Where statute of limitations concerns arise, courts should sever rather than simply dismiss the misjoined claims or parties. See Strandlund v. Hawley, 532 F.3d 741, 745-46 (8th Cir. 2008) ( citing DirecTV, Inc. v. Leto, 467 F.3d 842, 846 (3d Cir. 2006); Elmore v. Henderson, 227 F.3d 1009, 1012 (7th Cir. 2000)). If Plaintiff acts promptly, the dismissal without prejudice of Plaintiff's claims should not pose statute of limitations problems for Plaintiff in light of the tolling provision found in section 8.01-229(E)(1) of the Virginia Code. That statute provides:

[I]f any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1) (West 2009). The provision applies in § 1983 actions. See Canada 2009 WL 2448557, at *3 n. 1; see also Tim Cheng-Chien Chang v. Burford, No. 85-2224, 1986 WL 17844, at *2 (4th Cir. Oct. 9, 1986).

See Ballard v.