Jackson v. Multnomah Cnty.
[…] Notably, on March 4, 2010, Mr. Jackson sent a Notice of Tort Claim to the "County Attorney's Office," attaching records of his knee complaints. Mr. Jackson also threatened a lawsuit on March 11, 2010, because of alleged "deliberate indifference" to his medical needs. This record clearly shows that Mr. Jackson knew not only of his underlying injury, but also of his alleged "deliberate indifference" claims well before April 25, 2010. Thus, his claims are beyond the applicable two-year statute of limitations.

Mr. Jackson argues that his claim is tolled while he is incarcerated under O.R.S. § 12.160(3). Pl.'s Resp. 1-2 (Dkt. 25). The Oregon statute relied on by Mr. Jackson, however, no longer allows tolling for incarceration. The statute presently allows tolling only for insanity. O.R.S. § 12.160(3) ("If a person is entitled to bring an action that is subject to the statute of limitations . . . and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is insane, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is insane.") (internal citations omitted). Mr. Jackson does not argue that the insanity tolling provision applies to him, but instead relies on the previous version of the statute to argue that incarceration tolls the statute of limitations.