Jackson v. Danberg
[…] Respondents argue that by the General Assembly's addition of subsection (d) to 11 Del. C. § 4322, the General Assembly has specifically exempted from disclosure the Department of Correction's documents relating to "policies and procedure," which, as a result, renders the APA inapplicable to the Department of Corrections, and therefore no public hearings or public comment process are necessary. 11 Del. C. § 4322(c), enacted at the same time as § 4322(d), provides that:

Resp'ts Mot. to Dismiss, at 8.

[n]o inmate shall be provided a copy of the Department of Correction Policy and Procedures Manuals, The Bureau of Prisons Policy and Procedures Manuals, nor any of the Department of Correction Facilities Operational Procedures, Administrative Regulations and Post Orders.

While 11 Del. C. § 4322(c) is not directly implicated for the purposes of of the present issue, it does provide context for analysis understanding § 4322(d) since § 4322(c) only applies to "inmate" access, while § 4322(d) contains no such limitation, arguably making it broader.