Jackson v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] (2) prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
(3) fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.
(b) EXCEPTION. — The term "deceive" does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3922.

Section 3304(a)(3) provides that:

(a) OFFENSE DEFINED. — A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he:
. . .
(3) intentionally or recklessly causes another to suffer pecuniary loss by deception or threat.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(3).

As to Plaintiff's prior conviction of attempted retail theft under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3929 and his remote crimes of theft by unlawful taking under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921 and receiving stolen property under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925, further discussion is necessary.