Jackson v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922.

Section 3304(a)(3) provides that:

(a) OFFENSE DEFINED. — A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he:
. . .
(3) intentionally or recklessly causes another to suffer pecuniary loss by deception or threat.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(3).

As to Plaintiff's prior conviction of attempted retail theft under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3929 and his remote crimes of theft by unlawful taking under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921 and receiving stolen property under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925, further discussion is necessary.

Section 3921 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states as follows:

(a) MOVABLE PROPERTY. — A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.
(b) IMMOVABLE PROPERTY. — A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers, or exercises unlawful control over, immovable property of another or any interest therein with intent to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3921.

Our Court of Appeals has held that petit larceny, burglary and theft are not crimen falsi crimes. See Government of Virgin Islands v. Testamark, 528 F. 2d 742 (3d Cir. 1976) (petit larceny); Walker, 385 F.3d at 333 (burglary); United States v.