Izquierdo v. Easy Loans Corp.
[…] Under Delaware law, contract claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. 10 Del. C. § 8106. Delaware law also contemplates situations where it would be equitable to toll the applicable statute of limitations. 10 Del. C. § 8117. Delaware's non-resident tolling statute provides, in part, that if a cause of action accrues when a person is out of the state, then the applicable statute of limitations will toll until "after such person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable diligence, such person may be served with process." 10 Del. C. § 8117:

Delaware courts have interpreted this statute to toll "the statute of limitations . . . until the defendant becomes amenable to service of process." Saudi Basic Indus. Corp. v. Mobil Yanbu Petrochemical Co., Inc., 866 A.2d 1,18 (Del. 2005) (citing Hurwitch v.