February 16, 1973.
[…] The respondent is now prosecuting an appeal from that judgment in this court.
Section 9-21-10 reads as follows: "In causes of action and actions for damages to the person or to real and personal estate in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages, interest at the rate of eight per cent (8%) per annum thereon from the date of commencement of the action which shall be included in the judgment entered therein." (emphasis added)