concluding that enforcement of contract against homeowners did not implicate any well-defined state public policy
[…] The plaintiffs argued in the trial court, however, as they do before this court, that even if the contract did contain a cancellation notice, its location in the contract was improper. The trial court concluded that the award did not violate a clear public policy because the plaintiffs were unable to produce any case law holding that a defect in the location of the notice of cancellation, absent any other defect, was fatal.
Although the plaintiffs argued in the trial court that the contract violated § 42–135a (2), the trial court's decision did not reference that claim and was based solely on the portion of § 42–135a (1) that requires a seller to include a cancellation notice “in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer.” The plaintiffs never filed a request for articulation to receive a ruling on their claim under § 42–135a (2). Moreover, the plaintiffs have failed to adequately brief their claim as to § 42–135a (2) by failing to set forth how the contract here at issue violates that subdivision.