concluding that enforcement of contract against homeowners did not implicate any well-defined state public policy
[…] Here, then, because the plaintiffs have not demonstrated that the cancellation notice was missing from the contract, or that the language or typeface or any other aspect of the cancellation notice was deficient in such a way as to deprive them of notice of their cancellation rights under the HIA, we cannot conclude that enforcement of the contract against the homeowners violated an explicit, well-defined and dominant public policy of this state.
B
We turn next to the plaintiffs' claim regarding § 20–429(a)(7), which provides that: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it ... (7) contains a starting date and completion date....” The plaintiffs claim that the contract does not comply with that provision because it does not contain specific calendar dates for starting and completing work under the contract.