concluding that enforcement of contract against homeowners did not implicate any well-defined state public policy
[…] Id., at 232, 720 A.2d 235. Accordingly, when a minor or technical defect in the cancellation notice of a home improvement contract does not result in a lack of notice to the homeowners of their right to cancel the contract within three days of the contract's signing, an arbitrator's award enforcing the contract against the homeowners cannot be found to violate an “explicit, well-defined, and dominant public policy”; Burr Road, supra, 316 Conn. at 630, 114 A.3d 144 ; of this state.
General Statutes § 42–135a provides in relevant part: “No agreement in a home solicitation sale shall be effective against the buyer if it is not signed and dated by the buyer or if the seller shall ... (3) Fail, before furnishing copies of the ‘Notice of Cancellation’ to the buyer, to complete both copies by entering the name of the seller, the address of the seller's place of business, the date of the transaction, and the date, not earlier than the third business day following the date of the transaction, by which the buyer may give notice of cancellation.”