concluding that enforcement of contract against homeowners did not implicate any well-defined state public policy
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the arbitrator's award of damages to a contractor for work he agreed to perform under a home improvement contract that is noncompliant with the HIA violated the clear public policy of this state and demonstrated a manifest disregard of the law. We affirm the judgment of the trial court confirming the arbitration award.
General Statutes § 20–429(a) provides: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and (9) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has been a home improvement contractor pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or a new home construction contractor pursuant to the provisions of chapter 399a, in which the owner or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member, partner, or owner during the previous five years. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor.”
The following facts are relevant to this appeal. The plaintiffs, owners of a residential property located at 131 Pequot Lane in New Canaan, suffered water damage at their home following a storm. As a result, the plaintiffs entered into a contract with the defendant to repair the damage.