reversing the trial court's dismissal and allowing the parties to engage in limited discovery for purposes of Rule 56
[…] In addition, IMS is to install computer software at each location to enable the ATM transactions to be processed. IMS is also responsible for the ongoing maintenance and repair of the ATMs.
Each of the contracts executed by IMS to render services in Tennessee provides:
IMS will contract with a bank or banks ("Settlement Bank") and processor to settle funds accessed through the Product. IMS and the Settlement Bank will facilitate transfer of funds received from the Networks as a result of Merchant transaction activity. . . .
This provision was included in an effort to comply with T.C.A. § 45-2-619 (Supp. 2003), which provides:
45-2-619. Definitions — Electronic cash dispensing devices. — (a) As used in this section:
(1)(A) "Depository institution" means:
(i) An insured bank as defined in § 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act ( 12 U.S.C. § 1813);
(ii) A mutual savings bank as defined in § 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act ( 12 U.S.C. § 1813);