reversing the trial court's dismissal and allowing the parties to engage in limited discovery for purposes of Rule 56
[…] See supra, the sentence that IMS sought to delete reads "Plaintiff has been doing business in the State of Tennessee and throughout the United States."
On October 29, 2002, Central filed a Motion to Dismiss, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Comes now the Defendant, ATM Central, LLC, and moves this Court for an Order pursuant to Rule 12.02(6) of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and Tennessee Code Annotated, § 48-25-102 dismissing Plaintiff's Complaint. In support of said Motion, ATM Central would state:
T.C.A. § 48-25-102 is titled "consequences of transacting business without authority." The statute reads, in pertinent part that "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority."
* * *
2. In its original and Amended Complaints, Plaintiff alleged that it is a Texas corporation qualified to do business in Tennessee. In answering each Complaint, ATM Central denied that Plaintiff was authorized to do business in Tennessee. . . .