No. 55A01-9102-CV-38.
[…] IFB relies upon I.C. § 26-1-1-201(3), which broadly defines "agreement", implying the existence of a contract through the parties' conduct without the formal common law requirements of offer and acceptance. Specifically, trade usage and course of dealing may imply that an agreement has been made. I.C. § 26-1-1-201(3) (West 1990).
IFB also refers to I.C. § 26-1-2-206, which allows any reasonable mode of acceptance. However, IFB's reliance upon this section is premature. IFB must first prove that an offer was extended by Ennis Brothers. I.C. § 26-1-2-201(1) provides that a contract for the sale of goods over $500 is not enforceable unless it is in writing. This requirement is satisfied between merchants if:
"within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficiently against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents . . . unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten (10) days after it is received."
I.C. § 26-1-2-201(2) (West 1990).