In re Ziegler
[…] On April 21, 1999, just shy of one year after the sale, the DEBTORS filed a Chapter 7 petition. The remaining balance of the certificate of deposit at that time was $4,152.38. The DEBTORS claimed the funds as exempt. The TRUSTEE objected to the claim of exemptions and a hearing was held on August 5, 1999. Evidence was presented and the Court took the matter under advisement. The parties have submitted written briefs.

Pursuant to § 12-906 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, proceeds from the sale of homestead property are entitled to certain protection. That section provides:

When a homestead is conveyed by the owner thereof, such conveyance shall not subject the premises to any lien or incumbrance to which it would not be subject in the possession of such owner; and the proceeds thereof, to the extent of the amount of $7,500, shall be exempt from judgment or other process, for one year after the receipt thereof, by the person entitled to the exemption, and if reinvested in a homestead the same shall be entitled to the same exemption as the original homestead.

735 ILCS 5/12-906.

The TRUSTEE contends that the DEBTORS have failed to accurately trace the sale proceeds. This Court disagrees. In the present case the proceeds are directly traceable.