holding that automatic stay did not apply to the collection of post-petition attorney's fees incurred in establishing a post-petition claim
[…] Section 209.002, which generally applies to other homeowners associations in a residential subdivision, defines "assessments" as "a regular assessment, special assessment, or other amount a property owner is required to pay a property owners' association under the dedicatory instrument or by law." Tex Prop. Code Ann. § 209.002(1) (emphasis added). The definition of "assessments" in Texas Property Code is broad enough to encompass attorney's fees incurred to collect assessments.
Condominium is a "creature of statute" Winkelman v. Toll, 661 So. 2d 102, 105 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995). Section 82.051 of the Texas Property Code provides that "a condominium may be created under this chapter only by recording a declaration." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.051. Texas law provides, with great particularity, the required contents of condominium declarations. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 82.001-82.164 ("the Uniform Condominium Act").