holding that automatic stay did not apply to the collection of post-petition attorney's fees incurred in establishing a post-petition claim
[…] III. Post-Petition Attorney's Fees
The issue remains whether the post-petition attorney's fees are part of post-petition assessments. First, the term "assessments" are broadly defined in Texas Property Code. Section 82.113 of the Property Code, which applies to a condominium association, defines "assessments" as "regular and special assessments, dues, fees, charges, interest, late fees, fines, collection costs, attorney's fees, and any other amount due to the association..." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.113(a) (Vernon 2012) (emphasis added). Section 209.002, which generally applies to other homeowners associations in a residential subdivision, defines "assessments" as "a regular assessment, special assessment, or other amount a property owner is required to pay a property owners' association under the dedicatory instrument or by law." Tex Prop. Code Ann. § 209.002(1) (emphasis added). The definition of "assessments" in Texas Property Code is broad enough to encompass attorney's fees incurred to collect assessments.
Condominium is a "creature of statute" Winkelman v. Toll, 661 So. 2d 102, 105 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995).