In re Yasiel R.
[…] The result will be yet another significant delay in the final placement of the respondent's two children or in their reunification with the respondent.

It is universally recognized that delay in determining whether to terminate parental rights can cause serious and potentially irreparable harm in the lives of the young children who are involved in the termination proceedings. The legislature also has recognized the potential for such harm in General Statutes § 46b–142 (d), which provides: “Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this section, the Department of Children and Families, or any party to the action aggrieved by a final judgment in a termination of parental rights proceeding, shall be entitled to an expedited hearing before the Appellate Court. A final decision of the Appellate Court shall be issued as soon as practicable after the date on which the certified copy of the record of the case is filed with the clerk of the Appellate Court.”(Emphasis added.)