No. 05-08-01486-CV
[…] An appeal is inadequate when the parties are in danger of losing substantial rights. See In re Van Waters Rogers, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 203, 211 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Such a danger may arise when the appellate court could not cure the error, the error would vitiate a party's ability to present a viable claim or defense, or the error could not be made part of the appellate record. See id.
Texas Family Code
Chapter 156 of the Texas Family Code provides for modifications of the parent-child relationship. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 156.001-.410 (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2008). Section 156.006 governs temporary orders in this regard. Subsection (b)(1) states:
Subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) do not apply to this case.
(b) While a suit for modification is pending, the trial court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless:
(1) the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
To determine whether a temporary order effectively changes the person with the exclusive right to designate the child's primary residence, we must examine the temporary order in relation to the final order. In re Sanchez, 228 S.W.3d 214, 217 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2007, orig. proceeding); (citing In re Ostrofsky, 112 S.W.3d 925, 929 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding)). A temporary order that deprives a custodial parent of any discretion inherent in the right to determine the child's primary residence has the effect of changing the designation of the person with the exclusive right to designate the child's primary residence. See In re Sanchez, 228 S.W.3d at 217.
Analysis
The original divorce decree provided that relator had the right to determine the primary residence of D.W. without geographic limitation.