In re Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Overtime Pay Litigation
[…] S.R. 145, 87th Cong., first session, p. 27-29; reprinted at 1961 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1620, 1646-49. Both the Eleventh Circuit and the Department of Labor have recognized that the legislative history of the 1961 amendments makes clear that Congress intended the existing definition in section 213(a)(2) to also apply to section 207(i). See Reich v. Delcorp. Inc., 3 F.3d 1181, 1184 (11th Cir. 1993) ("Congress specified that the § 213(a)(2) definition of `retail or service establishment' apply to § 207(i)") (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 779.312, 779.411 (1992)); 29 C.F.R. § 779.312 (1992) ("[i]t is clear from the legislative history of the 1961 amendments to the Act that no different meaning was intended by the term `retail or service establishment' from that already established by the Act's definition, wherever used in the new provisions") (citing S.R. 145, 87th Cong., first session, p. 27); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.312 (2008) (same).