15-cv-08672 (ALC)
[…] See Def's Memo. at 16-17; Def's Reply, at 5. VEON's disclosures regarding internal controls over financial reporting relate to Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f). With one exception, those rules do not cover the types of due diligence and conflict of interest review that Plaintiffs identify as lacking and regarding which VEON made admissions in the DPA. See 17 C.F.R. 240.13a-15(f) (internal control over financial reporting "provide[s] reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes . . . and includes those policies and procedures" relating to maintenance of accurate records of transactions); 17 C.F.R. 240.15d-15(f) (same). Falsely recording a bribe as the acquisition of an asset or consulting services, see Am.