In re Veltmann
[…] The expressed that the interjection of a bankruptcy trustee would likely "kill the deal." Debtors did not file a motion to employ a broker until the date of the hearing on the Motion. See Debtors' Motion to Employ Broker (Docket # 83).

10. Debtors have not filed a plan of reorganization. Days before the expiration of the exclusivity period, Debtors filed a motion to extend the exclusive period within which to file a plan. ( See Docket # 50, filed October 11, 2007).

The exclusivity period is one-hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the entry of the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (". . . only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter."). In this case, the exclusivity period expired on October 13, 2007, one-hundred twenty days following the date of the filing of the petition and the date of the entry of the order for relief.