holding the trial court could not place a child with her grandmother in South Carolina because South Carolina authorities did not approve the placement
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the dispositional portion of the trial court's 20 September 2011 adjudication and dispositional order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Because we reverse the dispositional portion of the order and neither party raises issues related to the court's adjudication, we need not address the other arguments raised in appeal COA11–1431.
II.
In its appeal from the 14 November 2011 custody review and permanency planning order (COA12–170), YFS argues that the trial court erred when it failed to make the written findings of fact required by N.C.G.S. § 7B–906(b), which are needed before a court can waive further hearings. We agree.
N.C.G.S. § 7B–906(b) requires that the court find by “clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that:
(1) The juvenile has resided with a relative or has been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year;
(2) The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile's best interests;
(3) Neither the juvenile's best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months;
(4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for reviewat any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion; and
(5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent caretaker or guardian of the person.”
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b) (2011). “Failure to find all of these criteria constitutes reversible error.” In re L.B., 184 N.C.App. 442, 447, 646 S.E.2d 411, 413 (2007).