holding the trial court could not place a child with her grandmother in South Carolina because South Carolina authorities did not approve the placement
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–903(a)(2)(c) (2011) (emphasis added). Under the ICPC,
[n]o sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this Article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–3800, Article III(a) (2011) (emphasis added). The ICPC requires that before a juvenile can be placed with an out-of-state relative “the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–3800, Article III(d). This Court has previously interpreted the statutory preference for relative placements in harmony with the ICPC, and held that “a child cannot be placed with an out-of-state relative until favorable completion of an ICPC home study.”