09-23-00140-CV
[…] Ryan, LLCOpinion
09-23-00140-CV
10-19-2023
Submitted on June 7, 2023
Original Proceeding 284th District Court of Montgomery County, Texas Trial Cause No. CV22-06-07554
Before Golemon, C.J., Horton and Wright, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
PER CURIAM
USA Today a/k/a Gannett Co., Inc., Gannett Publishing Services, LLC, and Gannett Satellite Information Network, LLC (collectively, "USA Today") filed a mandamus petition to enforce a mandatory venue provision in a breach of contract and defamation suit brought by Ryan LLC ("Ryan"). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.0642 ("A p arty may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter.").
In its trial court pleadings, Ryan alleged that it maintains its principal place of business in Dallas, Texas. The trial court ruled that the mandatory venue statute for defamation claims allowed Ryan to elect to bring the suit in a county where a member of Ryan resides.