In re Tomasevic
[…] The debtor misconstrues the legal effect of that order. The order, on its face, does nothing more than cancel the scheduled foreclosure sale. It does not vacate the summary judgment of foreclosure. The debtor did not appeal the judgment or file a motion seeking relief from the judgment. The summary judgment of foreclosure is therefore a final adjudication of the foreclosure action between Metropolitan (now Wilshire) and the debtor.

No sale of the debtor's real property has yet occurred. The debtor therefore retains his right of redemption pursuant to Section 45.0315, Florida Statutes. Section 45.0315 provides that the "mortgagor . . . may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the [foreclosure] judgment . . . plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor." See, e.g., Sun First National Bank of Orlando v. R.G.C., 348 So.2d 620, 621 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977)[holding that mortgagor had to pay the entire mortgage debt rather than lower successful bid price to redeem].

The Bankruptcy Code, however, provides an alternative to redemption under state law.